Session 3 Activities

Autumn Term 2021

All activities will start the week commencing Monday 20 September 2021 with the exception of fixtures.

There are a variety of Session 3 activities on offer this year, giving students more opportunities to progress in their academic subjects as well as non-academic areas. Session 3 runs from 3.15pm-5.00pm, which allows more time for students to engage in the activities, making them more meaningful. It is hoped that students will engage with more subjects that may not be on their timetable, creating more well-rounded individuals.

Sporting Fixtures:
Please note that there will be a huge fixture list for matches that will be in addition to the planned activities below.

Performing Arts:
Students involved in the Performing Arts may also be required to attend extra rehearsals in preparation for performances. Students will be informed via the Electronic Notice-board in the Restaurant.

Sixth Form and Key Stage 4:
In preparation for GCSE, BTEC or A level examinations and coursework moderation, students may be asked to attend a taught Session 3 in a particular curriculum area. Further details will follow as required.

Registration:
All students will be registered for each session and attendance information will be available from Reception.

Date for your diary:
13 December 2021           7.00pm                 Celebration of Christmas

DAY

3.15-5.00pm

Activities for Sixth Form

Monday

ALL

School Production (KLG/ELA/TKP, Theatre) to start after October half term

Homework Club (EW, Library)

Girls Table Tennis (PE staff, Sports Hall)

Girls Football (PE staff, field)
Boys Boxing (PE staff, Sports Hall)

KS5

KS5 Virtual Babies (WAD, SR19)

Y12 Chemistry drop-in (MEW/JLM, L7)

Y12 Physics drop-in (JDS, L9)

KS5 Computer Science drop-in (HAS/ELJ, ILC2)

EPQ (LLP, SR18)
Y13 Core Maths (NEP, ILC1)

Tuesday

ALL

Homework Club (EW, Library)
Girls Basketball (PE Staff, Sports Hall)

KS5

Y13 Chemistry drop-in (MEW/JLM, L7)

Y13 Physics drop-in (JDS, L10)

Y13 Maths drop-in (Maths team, LBMa)
KS5 Debate Club (NAB/MAG, SR21)

Wednesday

ALL

Homework Club (EW, Library)

Girls Netball (PE staff, Courts)
Russian Club (KMW, SR12)

KS5

MedSoc (SAS/RSL, L6)

KS5 Football (APS, Field)

KS5 Biology drop-in (FMC/HLW, L10)

KS5 Dystopian Film and Literature (CMB, SR22)

KS5 Geography drop-in (NLC, SR5)
KS5 History drop-in (AEF, SR4)

Thursday

ALL

School Production (KLG/ELA/TKP, Theatre) to start after October half term

Homework Club (EW, Library)

Girls Boxing (PE Staff, Sports Hall)

Boys Table Tennis (PE staff, Sports Hall)
Eco Club (LLM, CC1)

KS5

KS5 English drop-in (NAB, LBEn)

KS5 Art drop-in (KKB, AD5)
KS5 Maths drop-in (Maths Team, LBMa)

DAY

3.15-5.00pm

Activities for KS4

Monday

ALL

School Production (KLG/ELA/TKP, Theatre) to start after October half term

Homework Club (EW, Library)

Girls Table Tennis (PE staff, Sports Hall)

Girls Football (PE staff, field)

Boys Boxing (PE staff, Sports Hall)

KS4

KS4 Technology Club (LSC, EL)

KS4 Virtual Babies (WAD, SR19)

KS4 Boys Football (PE Staff, Field)

KS4 Triple Science drop-in (HLW, L10)

KS4 Science drop-in (FMC/NHV, L5/L6)

KS4 Computer Science drop-in (HAS/ELJ, ILC2)

KS4 German drop-in (OWB/KRS, SR15)

KS4 French drop-in (AHW/FLL/KMW, SR14)

KS4 Art drop-in (KKB, AD1)

KS4 History drop-in (MMC/EJF/BPW, LBHu)

Y11 English Literature drop-in (MSS/GJQ, LBEn)

Tuesday

ALL

Homework Club (EW, Library)
Girls Basketball (PE Staff, Sports Hall)

KS4

KS4 Social Skills Sports (DM/CC/LL, Sports Hall)

KS4 Revision Skills (MP/HM, Lib)

KS4 Boys Football (PE staff, field)

KS4 Guitar Club (DGA, Mu Rm)

STEM Club (MAW, EL)

Y10 English Language drop-in (MSS/GJQ, LBEn)

Wednesday

ALL

Homework Club (EW, Library)

Girls Netball (PE staff, Courts)

Russian Club (KMW, SR12)

KS4

KS4 Dance Company (ELA, Da St)

KS4 Art drop-in (KKB, AD1)

KS4 Boys Basketball (PE Staff, Sports Hall)

Y11 Technology drop-in (LSC/MAW/MSR, CC2)

Y11 Maths drop-in (Maths Team, LBMa)

Thursday

ALL

School Production (KLG/ELA/TKP, Theatre) to start after October half term

Homework Club (EW, Library)

Girls Boxing (PE Staff, Sports Hall)

Boys Table Tennis (PE staff, Sports Hall)

Eco Club (LLM, CC1)

KS4

STEM Club (JJM/RRY/BDP, L1/L2)

Enterprise (FYM, LBBSt)

KS4 Art drop-in (NJM, AD3)

KS4 Maths drop-in (Maths team, LBMa)

Y11 Technology drop-in (LSC/MAW/MSR, CC2)

DAY

3.15-5.00pm

Activities for KS3

Monday

ALL

School Production (KLG/ELA/TKP, Theatre) to start after October half term

Homework Club (EW, Library)

Girls Table Tennis (PE staff, Sports Hall)

Girls Football (PE staff, field)
Boys Boxing (PE staff, Sports Hall)

KS3

Science Club (LXG/PPA/BDP, L1/L2)

Literary Society (LMC/EVH, SR21)

KS3 Boys Football (PE staff, Field)

KS3 Drama (TKP, Dr St)

KS3 Technology Clun (LSC, EL)

KS3 Retro Gaming (LMR, LBSt)
KS3 Games Club (Maths Team, LBMa)

Tuesday

ALL

Homework Club (EW, Library)
Girls Basketball (PE Staff, Sports Hall)

KS3

KS3 Social Skills Sports (DM/CC/LL, Sports Hall)

KS3 Choir (KLG, Mu Rm)

Magazine Club (RLC, SR10)
KS3 Boys Basketball (PE Staff, Sports Hall)

Wednesday

ALL

Homework Club (EW, Library)

Girls Netball (PE staff, Courts)
Russian Club (KMW, SR12)

KS3

Social Skills Cooking Club (KD, Training Kitchen)

KS3 Arts and Crafts Club (HP, AD3)

3D Modelling (JW/JS, CC1)

Spelling Club (PB, Lib)

KS3 Guitar Club (DGA, Mu Rm)

KS3 Rugby (PE Staff, Field)
Y7 Rock Climbing (AKE, Sports Hall)

Thursday

ALL

School Production (KLG/ELA/TKP, Theatre) to start after October half term

Homework Club (EW, Library)

Girls Boxing (PE Staff, Sports Hall)

Boys Table Tennis (PE staff, Sports Hall)
Eco Club (LLM, CC1)

KS3

STEM Club (JJM/RRY/BDP, L1/L2)

iDEA Programming Club (HAS/ELJ, ILC2)

KS3 Dance Company (LAF, Da St)
Starbooks (LMC, SR21)

Please note that activities in italics are invite only for students working with the Inclusion Team.

Activities will end on Thursday 9 December 2021